IN THE COURT OF INDIAN OFFENSES OF THE
[…] IN THE COURT OF INDIAN OFFENSES OF THE
CHOCTAW NATION OF OKLAHOMA

Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma,

Plaintiff,

VS.

Douglas Dry, Juanita McConnell, and Rosie Burlison,

Defendant.

No. CR-95-01, 02, 03, 04, and 05

DEFENDANT'S REPLY TO CHOCTAW NATION'S
RESPONSE TO DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS

Choctaw Nation filed a Response to Defendants' Motion to Dismiss. In reply thereto, Defendants would show the court:

1. The 1990 Indian Law Enforcement Act, 25 U.S.C. Section 2806 (d), specifically states that "[t]he provisions of this Act alter neither the civil or criminal jurisdiction of the United States, Indian tribes, States or other political subdivisions or agencies, nor the law enforcement. investigative, or judicial authority of any Indian tribe, State or political subdivision or agency thereof, or of any department, agency, court, or official of the United States other than the Secretary." (Emphasis added.) Without authority in the Choctaw Constitution for a court of general civil, criminal or probate matters, this Act does not convey additional criminal jurisdiction on the Choctaw Nation which it did not have at the time of the passage of this Act.