IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR
[…] Tr. p. 13. The Choctaw Constitution has not been amended since 1983.

14. At the December 8, 1990, Choctaw council meeting, Bob Rabon informed the council that the tribe must amend its constitution to have a court with general civil and criminal jurisdiction and law enforcement program.

15. The Indian Law Enforcement Reform Act, 25 U.S.C. § 2801, et seq. provides a mechanism for tribes to contract for law enforcement activities, subject to "the provisions of this Act and other applicable Federal or tribal laws," 25 U.S.C. § 2802 (c). Section 2806 (d) provides that "this Act alter neither the civil or criminal jurisdiction of the United States, Indian tribes, States or other political subdivisions or agencies, nor the law enforcement, investigate, or judicial authority of any Indian tribe, State, or political subdivision or agency thereof or of any department, agency, court, or official of the United States other than the Secretary." The Indian Law Enforcement Reform Act nor any other statute or provision of the U.S. Constitution allows contracting of federal criminal jurisdiction to an Indian tribe.