DOUGLAS DRY, ROSIE BURLISON,
[…] Authority to contract with the federal government to exercise federal criminal jurisdiction must be found outside of the Choctaw Constitution.
PROPOSITION IV: THE INDIAN LAW ENFORCEMENT REFORM ACT DOES NOT GRANT CRIMINAL JURISDICTION TO THE TRIBES.
The Indian Law Enforcement Reform Act (ILERA), 25 U.S.C. § 280 1, et seq., provides a mechanism for tribes to enter into agreements with the Bureau of Indian Affairs and local law enforcement agencies when a tribe has existing criminal jurisdiction. Section 2806(d) specifically provides that "this Act alter neither the civil or criminal jurisdiction of the United States, Indian tribes, States or other political subdivision or agencies." The express language of this section disallows a grant of jurisdiction, through contract or otherwise, from one entity to another.