DOUGLAS DRY, ROSIE BURLISON,
[…] Defendant fought back until other officers arrived and he was transported to jail.
Defendant asserts in his first assignment of error that the warrantless misdemeanor arrest in this event was unlawful, that defendant lawfully resisted that arrest, and that the trial court erred in not sustaining defendant's motion in arrest of judgment as to the Assault and Battery Upon a Police Officer and Resisting Arrest charges. Defendant points to the provisions of 22 O.S. 1971, § 196; "A peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person: 1. For a public offense, committed or attempted in his presence . . ." Defendant reasons that, by its verdict, the jury found that the offenses for which the arrest was made, Breach of Peace and Public Intoxication, did not in fact occur, so that no public offense was in fact committed or attempted in the officer's presence, and the arrest was