UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, we REVERSE the trial court's dismissal and REMAND for further proceedings. On remand, the district court should consider, in the first instance, whether Petitioners have sufficiently exhausted their tribal remedies. See Copps v. Sullivan, 13 F.3d 350, 383-84 (10th Cir. 1993) (discussing exhaustion requirement for § 2241 petitions, Whetsit v. Stafne, 44 F.3d 823, 826 (9th Cir. 1995) (concluding petitioners must exhaust tribal remedies before fi1ing petition for writ of habeas corpus).

________________________

1. Petitioners also rely on the Indian Civil Rights Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1301, et seq.. as a basis for habeas corpus jurisdiction. The Indian Civil Rights Act makes habeas corpus "available to any person in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by courts of an in tribe." 25 U.S.C. § 1303(emphasis added). We read the"detention" language as being analogous to the "in custody" requirement contained in 22 U.S.C.§2241. See Poodry v. Tonawanda Band of Seneca Indians, 85F.3d 874, 890-93 (2d Cir.), cert. denied,117 S. Ct. 610 (1996).